Specific of factor in which apoplexy splinter paralytic's physical strength is limited-Examination in respiratory function-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21800070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHealth Science University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Manabu  Health Science University, 健康科学部, 助教 (80531475)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳卒中片麻痺 / 呼吸機能 / 歩行機能 / 体力 / 運動機能 / 息切れ / 連続歩行 / 中枢気道抵抗 / 体力低下
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at the evaluation that specialized in paralysis of one side of the body person's respiratory function and motor function and it aimed to judge whether a worried factor for losing breath, tiredness, and breath that limited a continuous walking of the doing hemiplegic subject was troubles of the movement machine or it was things to clarify whether it was an influence of the respiratory function, and the approach that had been done so far was appropriate countermeasures. A worried subjectivity for breath was investigated with correction Borg scale after 100m the continuous walking, the crowd division was measured to the object patient in breathing worried having group and the group of none, and a doing respiratory function, non-paralyzed side lower limbs progress muscular power, body movable trunk, and the chest enhancing difference, the functional independence level evaluation, and Functional reach, etc. were measured. A high value was intentionally indicated in FEV/HT and by breathed worry and existed a low value was indicated intentionally. by breathed worry and existed in showing PEF/HT. In the result of the present study, as for the decreased physical strength of the hemiplegic subject, the thing that the influence of the movement machines such as non-paralyzed side lower limbs muscular power, the chest enhancing difference, the body trunk rotation range of motion, the functional independence level evaluations, and Functional reach was little, and the influence by the one with the respiratory organ, especially the current of air limitation of the center airway was large was guessed.