Project/Area Number |
21810011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UEKI Yasuaki Nagoya University, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教 (90552654)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 鉄鋼製錬プロセス / 還元材 / 炭素系廃棄物 / 都市ゴミ / 木質バイオマス / 酸化鉄 / 還元反応 |
Research Abstract |
It is important for environmental protection to use waste materials effectively. In this work, we conducted fundamental researches on the application of carbonaceous materials from waste as a reducing agent in an ironmaking process. Carbonaceous materials from waste (carbonized municipal waste and carbonized woody biomass) were mixed with a hematite reagent. The mixtures were heated up at the temperatures of 1000-1200℃ in N_2 gas by using a thermo gravimetric analysis (TG) or a vertical tube electric furnace. As a result, however a reaction of the mixture sample using a graphite stagnated, a reaction of the mixture sample using the carbonized municipal waste and the carbonized woody biomass progressed without the reaction stagnating. This is because a reactivity of the carbonized municipal waste and the carbonized woody biomass is better than that of the graphite.