The roles of time-inconsistent preferences in economic growth models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HORI Takeo  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (80547513)
Research Collaborator FUTAGAMI Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30199400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済政策 / 時間非整合性 / 行動経済学 / 経済成長 / 時間割引率
Research Abstract
This research develops a simple model where the agent discounts utility from consumption at a different rate from disutility of labor supply. I show that in our non-unitary discount rate model, the preferences of the agent are time-inconsistent. It is shown that the policy effects in our model are quite different from those in the standard model. For example, when the agent discounts utility from consumption at a higher rate than the disutility of labor supply, the utility level of the agents can be improved by imposing a positive consumption tax. The development of credit market has possibility to deteriorate the utility level of the agents.