Development of algorithms for estimating dynamic structural models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTSU Katsumi  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50547510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造的計量経済モデル / 動的最適化 / アルゴリズム / 不動点問題 / 漸近理論
Research Abstract
This research project develops a new procedure for estimating the dynamic structural models, namely, the econometric models that require solving a dynamic programming (fixed point) problem. The new estimation algorithm has two attractive features : (1) it is computationally less demanding than the existing methods, and (2) it is applicable to a wide range of dynamic structural models. Further, I analyze the asymptotic property of the proposed algorithm, and I demonstrate the practical applicability of the proposed algorithm by computer simulations.