Project/Area Number |
21830084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi Nagasaki University, 環境科学部, 准教授 (30533286)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 民事法学 / 環境損害 / 海洋汚染 / 大気汚染 / 土壌汚染 |
Research Abstract |
I discussed the compensation system for environmental damage in case that marine pollution caused by oil discharged from vessels occurred for the academic year of 2009. In addition, I carried on comparatively discussing environmental damage for air pollution and soil contamination given discussion regarding environmental damage for marine pollution for the academic year of 2010. While other scholars has already insisted necessity to introduce the liability system for environmental damage in Japan, I argued that it is advisable and desirable to review careful design of the system in order not to degrade protection of victims caused by marine pollution, air pollution and soil contamination. This argument has not yet been indicated until now but is considered to be new perception.