Supersymmetry breaking and its application to phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Ryuichiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50543451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子論
Research Abstract
Supersymmetry has been studied as a possible symmetry of nature which appears at a very short distance scale. We have considered various possibilities for the coupling of the Higgs/top quarks to the supersymmetry breaking sector. On the theoretical side, we have constructed the"Hidden Gravity" model, and studied applications to the collider physics. We have also studied the collider phenomenology of the scalar top quarks, and the model building of the supersymmetric topcolor scenario.