Clarifying superconducting gap symmetry and ordered states in the layered nitride superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yuichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10511941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords層状窒化物超伝導体 / 超伝導対称性 / 非従来型超伝導 / 電界誘起超伝導 / 異方的超伝導ギャップ / 電子ドープ / バンド絶縁体 / 磁気ゆらぎ機構
Research Abstract
Aiming at detailed studies of layered nitride superconductors using the single crystals, the synthesis of the crystals that have enough size for the experiments was found to be very difficult. Then we changed the plan, and developed a heat capacity cell for air-sensitive materials that makes systematic heat capacity measurements available, even using polycrystalline specimens. Using this method, we found a contribution of magnetic fluctuations to realize superconductivity, similar to high-transition temperature cuprate superconductors. The developed method can be useful in other material systems with air-sensitivity. Furthermore, we succeeded in developing a new method for searching electric-field-induced superconductivity.