Spatial-Temporal variations of the North Pacific Intermediate Water and its relationship with the large-scale atmospheric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shusaku  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (50547320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords北太平洋中層水 / アリューシャン低気圧 / 海洋長波ロスビー波 / 10年規模変動 / 10年周期変動 / 海洋ロスビー波 / 主密度躍層 / 黒潮流量 / 大気テレコネクション / 10年規模周期変動
Research Abstract
The North Pacific Intermediate Water (NPIW), which is characterized as a vertical salinity minimum layer, is distributed at a depth of 200-1000m. In this study, we investigated temporal features of NPIW area by using the repeat hydrographic section along 137E meridian conducted by the Japan Meteorological Agency from 1972 to 2008. Variations of NPIW area showed a clear quasi-decadal (about 10 years)modulation. By using a wind-driven hindcast model, it was found that the NPIW area modulation was caused by the first-mode baroclinic ocean response to the Aleutian Low activities located in the central North Pacific.