K3 and Enriques surfaces from the viewpoint of automorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hisanori  Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, 特定研究員 (40547006)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代数曲面 / 自己同型 / モーデルヴェイユ格子 / ニーマイヤー格子 / マシュー群 / log del Pezzo曲面 / 自己同型の退化 / Comessatti曲面 / K3曲面 / エンリケス曲面 / モジュライ
Research Abstract
Automorphisms of algebraic varieties are not stable under deformations and depend deeply on their regular structure. Hence their computations need to use a number of results from related areas, so that in fact the research of them can be said to be very interesting. Our research focused on K3 surfaces and Enriques surfaces which had been extensively studied so far and considered various problems related to their automorphisms. Specifically, beginning with automorphisms of some K3 surfaces, we studied Mordell-Weil lattices, log del Pezzo surfaces and free involutions on K3 surfaces from our viewpoint.