Birational geometry of nonrational rationally connected varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takuzo  Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, 特定研究員(グローバルCOE) (20547012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有理連結多様体 / ファノ多様体 / 双有理的非有界性 / Qファノ多様体 / 森ファイバー空間 / 双有理的有界性 / 重み付き超曲面
Research Abstract
Q-Fano varieties appear as one of the final outcomes of the (log) minimal model program and they are important objects in the classification theory of algebraic varieties. We studied the birational unboundedness of higher-dimensional Q-Fano varieties. The birational unboundedness means that varieties in concern form infinitely many families even if we identify varieties which are birational to each other. We have proved the birational unboundedness of Q-Fano varieties in each dimension at least 3. We further proved a similar result for rationally connected Mori fiber spaces.