Extensions of topological quantum field theories by means of categorification of geometric quantization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Kiyonori  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00543109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords位相的量子場の理論 / 幾何的量子化 / Chern-Simons理論 / gerbe / twisted K-theory / differential K-theory
Research Abstract
(i) Developing my results so far, I got a finite-dimensional realization of equivariant twisted K-cohomology theory. In particular, this realization allows that by using actions of Clifford algebras. (ii) I constructed a basis of the ring of universal characteristic classes for twisted K-theory of certain type. By means of this basis, I gave a new lift to twisted de Rham cohomology. (iii) I proved that an operation defined by the product in differential K-theory factors through a single delooping of an Adams operation.