Theory of new superconductivity generated by the itinerant-localized duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUSEYA Yuki  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00377954)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遍歴・局在二重性 / 奇振動数超伝導 / マイスナー効果 / スピンゆらぎ / 電子・格子結合
Research Abstract
The "40 years problem" of the stability of odd-frequency superconductivity is solved. It is shown that the spin fluctuation largely affects the properties of superconductivity (e.g. the reduction of the superfluid density) through the itinerant-localized duality. It is also shown that the itinerant-localized duality can realize the zero-field FFLO state when the spin fluctuation is strong enough. We found that not only in the strongly correlated electron systems, but also in the strong electron-phonon coupling systems, the odd-frequency superconductivity can be realized.