The Research for Eisenstein series and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Keiichi  Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学, 助教 (00550659)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords整数論 / Siegel保型形式 / Eisenstein級数 / 保型形式
Research Abstract
There are two main result in our research ; one is the geometric application, and the other is the relationship to Siegel-Weil formula. For the geometric application, we calculate the constant term of the Siegel-Eisenstein series of weight g+1 and degree g, which allows us to calculate a part of the cohomology of the modular varieties. On Siege-Weil formula, we can show that the Siegel-Eisenstein series of degree 2, weight 2, and level p (prime) coincide with the genus theta series, which is the average of the theta series. Such result is the important example of the Siegel-Weil formula for low weights.