Research on the analytic behavior of the multiple zeta function from the geometric aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoshitaka  Kinki University, 総合理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (20548771)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多重ゼータ関数 / 多重ゼータ値 / 特異点解消 / 関数等式 / 整数論 / 代数学 / 解析学 / 幾何学
Research Abstract
I obtained some analytic information of the multiple zeta function by investigating from the geometric aspect. For instance, a new functional relation among the multiple zeta functions was obtained. Furthermore, I also researched on the Witten zeta function. I showed relations between Witten zeta values and multiple higher Mahler measures. Thereby, a geometric interpretation of the multiple higher Mahler measure was given.