Platinum-group element behavior during partial melting of mantle and a reevaluation of primitive upper mantle estimates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21840068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akira  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (20524507)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Katsuhiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (70251329)
SENDA Ryoko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主任 (50377991)
MARUOKA Teruyuki  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80400646)
D. GRAHAM Pearson  イギリス、ダラム大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地殻・マントル物質 / 白金族元素 / オスミウム同位体 / かんらん岩 / 地球化学 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学
Research Abstract
With the aim of constraining the origin of the Earth's mantle, a renewed analytical protocol has been established for obtaining accurate 1870s/1880s ratios and platinum-group element concentrations for peridotite samples, and it has been applied for abyssal peridotites recovered from East Pacific Rise. The results demonstrate that the platinum-group elements in abyssal peridotites can provide direct information of source mantle and its compositional heterogeneity because of their low mobilities during mantle melting and subsequent alteration in mid-ocean ridge environments.