Formation of a chain-end-free surface on a self-assembled monolayer of a cyclic disulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21850013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30525986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 自己組織化 / 超薄膜 / 構造・機能材料 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
Cyclic alkanedisulfides were synthesized from linear alkanedithiols consisting of 10 and 20 carbon atoms using a bromo-Wang resin. The size of the macrocycles was determined by SEC measurements. While an alkanedithiol consisting of 20 carbon atoms mainly produced monomeric, dimeric, and trimeric macrocycles with a decreasing yield as the increasing size of the macrocycle, that of 10 carbon atoms resulted in the formation of only dimeric and higher macrocycles.