Experimental and theoretical analysis of the dynamics and the solvation state of cholesterol in bilayer membrane
Project/Area Number |
21850021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Ken The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80549171)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脂質膜 / コレステロール / 溶液NMR / MDシミュレーション / 動的溶媒和殻モデル |
Research Abstract |
The dynamics of cholesterol molecules in membrane is of importance in relation to various kinds of diseases such as arteriosclerosis. In this study, we focused on the solvation states of the hydrophobic model solutes in membrane and the dynamics of the hydration state at the surface between the hydrophilic portion of the membrane and the water pool. The model systems suitable for the dynamic modes of interest are explored and established, and the dynamic effects of cholesterol on membrane are elucidated by using the solution-state NMR and molecular dynamics simulation.