The development of change forecast technique of moisture distribution for the filled-valley ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tomohiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40552394)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土の水分特性 / 不飽和土 / 浸透 / 谷埋め盛土 / 飽和度
Research Abstract
The unsaturated seepage experiment which used large scale acrylic column was performed to clarify influences that the mixing rate of gravel and of void and the dry density of fine fraction exert on the soil water character. As a result, it was shown that the influence about the shape of soil water characteristic curve was little on the mixing rate of gravel and of void, and large on the dry density of fine fraction. Then, the water seepage velocity of unsaturated soil became small when voids were mixed with soil. Therefore it was shown that water passed through not void but fine fraction when water infiltrated in the unsaturated ground.