Effect of boundary misorientation, grain size distribution and dislocation density on tensile behavior of nanostructured metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKAWA Naoya  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30530894)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超微細粒材料 / 超強加工 / 力学特性 / 強化機構 / 強ひずみ加工
Research Abstract
The effect of boundary misorientation on tensile behavior of nanostructured aluminium produced by ultrahigh strain deformation and annealing has been investigated. The strength of ultrafine grained samples mainly surrounded by high-angle boundaries is much higher than that of subgrained samples mainly composed of low-angle boundaries, indicating that high-angle boundaries are more effective for strengthening than low-angle boundaries. It has also been suggested that yielding mechanisms in nanostructured metals is different depending on the boundary misorientation distribution in the samples.