Health risk controlling technologies for water reuse in urban water systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Sakai  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (70533123)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords紫外線水処理 / 土木環境システム / 紫外線 / ニトロソジメチルアミン
Research Abstract
N-nitrosodimethylamine(NDMA) is a suspected human carcinogen and was added to the list of drinking water quality parameters for further study. In this research, the photodegradation of NDMA by UV irradiation was investigated by adding 100ng/L NDMA into Milli-Q water and tap water. NDMA was degradated to less than 10ng/L by both low-pressure and medium pressure UV tubes. Photodegradation rates in Milli-Q water could be expressed by the first-order degradation rate was slightly lowered in tap water. NDMA could be reproduced by the addition of chlorine after the UV irradiation, which may negate the degradation efficiency of UV irradiation. However, for both Milli-Q water tap water, no NDMA reproduction by chlorine addition after UV irradiation was observed in this study. It was proved that UV treatment was effective to degrade NDMA as an additional treatment to water treatment facilities.