Project/Area Number |
21860029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Akinori Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50542198)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | Phase-Field法 / 結晶塑性 / 微視組織 / 鉄鋼材料 / 結晶塑性解析 / 組織形成予測 / 弾塑性変形挙動 |
Research Abstract |
To simulate microstructure evolution with elastoplastic deformation, we developed a new crystal plasticity Phase-Field model. In this model, the microstructure evolution with the elastoplastic deformation could be simulated by FFT. Also, the martensitic transformation was simulated with the developed model. We demonstrated that acceleration of Phase-Field simulation can realize by using GPU.