Hybrid Parametric Optimization Based on Algebraic Methods and Numerical Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Masaaki  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80554261)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御工学 / 代数的手法 / パラメトリック最適化
Research Abstract
A symbolic-numeric hybrid optimization approach is proposed for the plant/controller integrated design problem. The approach effectively combines the merits of both algebraic methods and numerical optimization techniques. An algebraic approach for polynomial spectral factorization in the delta domain is further developed that enables sensitivity analysis against parameters including the sampling period, which expands the applicability of the proposed hybrid optimization approach.