Heavy Rainfall Prediction by the Estimation of Cloud Microphysics Amounts Based on the Assimilation of the Polarimtric Radar Data
Project/Area Number |
21860046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Kosei Kyoto University, 生存基盤科学研究ユニット, 特定研究員 (90551383)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 降水予測 / データ同化 / 偏波レーダー / 水文気象 / 自然災害 / 短時間降水予測 |
Research Abstract |
With a view to improve quantitative precipitation forecast by the estimation of the various cloud microphysics based on the data assimilation of the polarimetric radar, the assimilation method of the precipitation type estimated by the polarimetric radar was developed, in addition, the effect on the QPF by the assimilation of the vertical profile of vapor was evaluated, which brought to realization on the advanced techniques of QPF.