Repression of biofilm formation of Escherichia coli by regulating the actin protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Yoshihiro  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20546957)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸菌 / バイオフィルム / アクチンタンパク質 / 鞭毛 / アクチン様タンパク質 / 運動性 / 遺伝子発現 / ストレス応答 / 接着性 / 遊走性 / 遺伝子 / 薬剤耐性力 / 抗酸化剤
Research Abstract
The knockout of yggE gene, which encodes the actin-like protein of E. coli, showed the strong attachment of cells on the solid surface (such as polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and polypropylenes (PP)) compared with the wild type of E. coli. As a mechanism of attachment, it was confirmed that the expression of flagella-related genes in yggE knockout mutant were 10 times higher than that of wild type and motility rate increased by three times. In addition, the observation of attached cells of yggE knockout mutant by using the scanning electron microscope revealed that the number of flagellum increased by several times compared with the wild strain, and those flagellums connected the cell with the solid surface or the cells each other. These results suggest that the actin-like protein of E. coli is deeply related to the flagellum and the biofilm formation.