Study on the efficiency and security of information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shun  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70546910)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報理論的暗号 / 情報理論 / 量子暗号 / セキュリテ / 盗聴通信路
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the efficiency and the security of information theoretic cryptography, and main results are summarized as follows. First, in the quantum key distribution protocols, we clarified the optimal polarization axis compensation method for the unital channel class. Second, we clarified that the key generation method widely used in literatures is not secure in the sense of the so-called strong security criterion. Third, in the secret key agreement from correlated Gaussian sources, we clarified the trade-off between the public communication rate and the key generation rate.