Crystallographic Texture Evolution During Microstructure Refinement Processes Studied by Time-Of-Flight Neutron Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21860090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
XU Pingguang  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (80554667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組織微細化 / 量子ビーム / 集合組織 / 材料加工・処理
Research Abstract
The effect of dual phase region deformation on the dynamic ferrite transformation was investigated by quantitatively measuring the bulk textures of in situ hot-compressed samples through using a domestic angle dispersive neutron diffractometer and an oversea time-of-flight neutron diffractometer, and the relative slow dynamic ferrite transformation in lower temperature dual phase region was found due to the occurrence of dynamic ferrite recrystallization during heterogeneous plastic deformation. The texture memory phenomenon during the step-by-step heating and cooling of a cold compressed low alloy steel sample is related to the phase strains during phase transformation rather than the deformation stored energy obtained in the initial sample.