Regulatory mechanism of neural stem cell maintenance in the embryonic and adult brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Daichi  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (70549518)
Research Collaborator GOTOH Yukiko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70252525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 神経幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / Notch
Research Abstract
In the adult mammalian brain, the subventricular zone (SVZ) is the largest neurogenic niche for neural stem cells (NSCs). It is hypothesized that microenvironment of the SVZ may have specific factors that are permissive for the maintenance and differentiation of NSCs. However, the identity of stem cell niche and the regulatory mechanism of NSC maintenance are still largely unknown. In this study, we found that Notch ligand Dll1-expressing cells function as the niche cells for NSC maintenance in the adult SVZ.