Analysis of translesion synthesis at replication fork in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKOHRI Asako  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90546293)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA複製 / DNA修復 / 突然変異 / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is finding a new role of translesion DNA polymerase in a mechanism for chromosomal DNA replication. Using E.coli in vitro DNA replication system, we found that the polymerase switching from replicative polymerase Pol III to translesion polymerase Pol IV was stimulated by the action of Pol IV.