Biomechanical regulation of cell shape, proliferation and cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21870040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takashi  National Institute of Genetics, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教 (50553765)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生 / 形態 / 成長 / 細胞死
Research Abstract
The roles of biomechanics on cell shape control, proliferation and cell death were studied using Drosophila melanogaster as the model system. It has been shown that the shape of cells is under the control of surface tension, which is produced by cytoskeletons, by studying the effects of manipulating the function of Rho, Rac or non-muscle Myosin in vivo. An experimental system for studying the roles of biomechanics on proliferation or cell death has also been established.