Development of real time RI imaging system for plant study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Masato  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (30526471)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農業環境工学 / 放射線計測 / 植物 / ラジオアイソトープ / イメージング / イオン動態 / シンチレータ
Research Abstract
Because of the lack of scientific knowledge concerning the supply of water and nourishment elements to farm products, excessive fertilization might be done on the recent field of agriculture, and the problem of environmental pollution with the fertilizer has occurred in recent years. Therefore, first of all in the research, the imaging system using radioisotope was developed to observe the absorption and transmission of nourishment in a plant, and the best condition of nourishment supply was examined to contribute to the improvement of productivity in agriculture and the environmental preservation.