Development of construction use of log timber reinforced by wood compression technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAMORI Akihisa  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (10551400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国産材 / 建築構造・材料 / 間伐材 / 農林水産物 / 軸組構法住宅 / 丸太構法 / 圧縮木材 / 丸太 / 接合部
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a high strength joint method for construction use of log timber, especially for Japanese cedar wood which has sufficient amount of accumulation in the forest and have demanded useful way of utilization. The improvement of mechanical property was studied by compressed wood technique. As a result we introduced formulas to express the various improved strength property of compressed wood and evaluated their dimension stability characteristic. In addition we developed the end connection using pipe and drift-pin for log timber and it achieved sufficient strength property.