Establishment of new strategy for targeting lung cancer stem cells by using bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRA Masahiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 非常勤講師 (90374941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 癌 / 発生・分化 / 間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
Side population in A549 decreased by co-culturing with bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell (BMMSCs). Moreover, expression levels Shh, BMP4 and Muc5AC in A549 were increased. These data suggest that BMMSCs would drive tumor stem cells in A549 toward differentiated. Moreover, production of Fgf10 was promoted in existence of A549, and neutralization of Fgf10 cancelled the SP decreasing effect of BMMSCs.