Establishment of a new xenograft model for uterine leiomyoma using sub-renal grafting technique in immunodeficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70553973)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / 免疫不全マウス / 移植モデル / エストロゲン / プロゲステロン / xenograft / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 重症免疫不全マウス / 腎被膜下移植法 / 疾患モデル / アロマターゼ
Research Abstract
We established a new xenograft model for uterine leiomyoma in which leiomyoma cell pellets were grafted beneath the kidney capsule of super immunodeficient mice. The xenografts enlarged under coadministration of estrogen and progesterone in ovariectomized mice. Then we evaluated the efficacy of RU486, which is a progesterone antagonist, for the reduction of leiomyoma xenograft size in this model. We found that RU486 significantly inhibited the growth of the xenograft even in the presence of both estrogen and progesterone. Finally, we proved that severe immunodeficient mice are suitable as hosts instead of super immunodeficient mice. Our model would be useful for the screening of potential therapeutic agents for the uterine leiomyoma.