A novel combination therapy of recombinant annexin 2 and low dose rtPA for acute ischemic stroke with employing MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Youji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80323682)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳虚血 / 血栓溶解療法 / アネキシン2 / MRI / 脳梗塞 / 出血性合併症 / Magnetic resonance imaging / Arterial spin labeling / Dynamic susceptibility contrast
Research Abstract
This study showed the efficacy of a novel combination therapy of recombinant annexin 2 and low dose tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) for acute ischemic stroke with employing MRI. The combination therapy could recanalize the occuluded cerebral artery in rat stroke, resulted in decreaseing the infarct volme model as well as the standard tPA therapy. Moreover, this therapy had less frequency of hemorrhagic complication than the standard rtPA therapy.