Epigenetic mechanisms of antipsychotic drugs in glial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kunio  University of Yamanashi, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (60550712)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神疾患 / 抗精神病薬 / エピジェネティクス / グリア細胞 / ヒストン脱アセチル化 / 抗炎症反応 / 神経科学 / DNAメチル化 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / ストレス / エピジェネティック
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that glial cells are involved in pathological condition of mental disorder. However, the details of mechanism are still unknown. We showed here that treatment with an antipsychotic drug influences glial cell proliferation and changes the pattern of histone acetylation by coadministration of sodium butylate and inhibits the LPS-induced inflammatory response. These results can expect to lead to the development of new antipsychotic drugs as a target for glial cells.