Research of pathogenesis and treatment of the necrotizing enterocolitis model induced by in vivo real-time two-photon microscopic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yuhki  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (10555551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordstwo-photon laser-scanning microscopy / green fluorescent protein / thrombus formation / laser irradiation / vascular endothelium injury / necrotizing enterocolitis model / Two-photon laser scanning microscopy / Green fluorescent protein / Organ stabilizing system / Intravital imaging / 壊死性腸炎モデル / レーザー血栓モデル
Research Abstract
This research project is making the necrotizing enterocolitis model created in beta-actin-green fluorescent protein transgenic mice observed by two-photon laser-scanning microscopy (TPLSM), and figuring out the pathogenesis and treatment of this disease using this model and system.
Currently, because the further development of organ stabilizing system identify each of the layers of vascular smooth muscle and endothelium, endothelial layer were identified by selective in vivo staining with fluorescent Griffonia simplicifolia 1134 isolectin. As for the necrotizing enterocolitis model, we invented the new stabilizing system that enable us to observe the mucosal layer of the small intestine without laparotomy in neonatal mice. Now we try to evaluate the real-time change of the mucosal layer and drug efficiency of the necrotizing enterocolitis model induced by LPS injection.