Abnormal connectivity in schizophrenia revealed by multi-modal MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Jun  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90549099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / MRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / connectivity / tract-based spatial statistics / surface-based analysis
Research Abstract
Abnormal connectivity in schizophrenia was investigated by means of the structural MRI and diffusion tensor imaging (DTI). In the analysis of gray matter using structural MRI, the association between cortical thickness and age in healthy people and schizophrenia was revealed. In the DTI analysis for white matter, normal cerebral white matter asymmetry was revealed to be reduced or exaggerated in schizophrenia. This abnormal asymmetry was also revealed to be the neural correlate of certain symptoms of schizophrenia.