Assessment for the Mechanism of Human Emotion by Using MRI Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Hideo  Osaka University, 社会経済研究所, 特任研究員 (60551067)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 社会医学 / 医用画像 / 脳神経 / 拡散テンソル画像(DTI) / 神経経済学 / 磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
As the pre-experimental design, we recruited 20 subjects and acquired MRI morphological images and diffusion tensor imaging data. In this year, we tried to examine the psychological aspect by using TCI and GHQ28. In the present, both MRI data and psychological assessments were combined and the morphological relation especially in amygdale and cingulate cortex was evaluated.