Project/Area Number |
21890140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKUTANI Kenichiro Kobe University, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (10533739)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 椎間板再生 / 生体内バンク / 間葉系幹細胞 / 椎間板細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The stable method to differentiate intervertebral disc (IVD) cell from iPS cells has not been established yet. Here we employed the co-culture method with iPS cells and IVD cells to differentiate iPS cells. At first, we directly co-cultured iPS cells with IVD cells. However iPS cells differentiated fibroblast like cells, not have the characteristics of IVD cells. Next we induced embryoid body from iPS cells, in addition embryoid body cells were treated with retinoic acid for seven days. After treatment, mesenchymal stem like cells were differentiated. Furthermore these differentiated cells were co-cultured with osteoblast inducer reagent for three weeks. We have confirmed the potential of mesenchymal stem like cells to differentiate the osteoblast cell by Alizarin red staining.