The role of pro-domain BDNF in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomoya  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 研究員 (30552567)
Research Collaborator YAMAWAKI Shigeto  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学合研究科, 教授 (40230601)
MORINOBU Shigeru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学合研究科, 准教授 (30191042)
KOJIMA Masami  産業技術総合研究所, セルエンジニアリング研究部門, グループ長 (40344171)
TAKAHASHI Masami  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10318826)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsうつ病 / BDNF / pro-domain
Research Abstract
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) is a secreted protein that plays a key role in brain function, while the function of pro-domain BDNF was unknown. In this study, pro-domain BDNF was detected in brain neurons for the first time. It might exist as a complex with BDNF. The role of pro-domain BDNF in depression is being examined.