The new mechanism in the development of polycystic kidney~the role of PTEN and EGF receptor in the proximal tubule~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
長井 幸二郎  The University of Tokushima, 病院, 講師 (40542048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPTEN / EGF受容体 / 多発性嚢胞腎
Research Abstract
The mechanism in the development of polycystic kidney is still unclear. We developed the proximal tubule specific PTEN knockout mice and found the development of polycystic kidney. We investigated the proliferation and apoptosis in the proximal tubule and the proliferation can be the main factor of the cyst formation. We also checked the cilia and the number and the length of the cilia were not different from control mice. To clarify the role of the EGF receptor in the cyst formation, we started to establish PTEN-EGF receptor double knockout mice in the proximal tubule. Now, we are choosing the effective line to develop the double knockout.