Effect of periodontal treatment on oral indigenous microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Toru  Kyushu University, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50546471)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔フローラ / 16SrRNA / T-RFLP / 歯周治療 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 歯周炎 / SRP / FMD
Research Abstract
This investigation clarified that bacterial community structure in saliva is more similar to that of tongue coating rather than that of supragingival plaque. In addition, it revealed that bacterial community structure of saliva is stable in dental and periodontal treatment, while bacterial composition in supragingival plaque greatly alters. It is suggested that a novel treatment approach is needed for the improvement of bacterial community structure of saliva.