Project/Area Number |
21890268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
HOYOYA Takahiro Hoshi University, 薬学部, 研究員 (30506572)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 天然物 / ポケモン / 肺がん / スクリーニング / シグナル伝達 / 転写因子 / がん |
Research Abstract |
Pokemon (POK erythroid myeloid ontogenic factor ; LRF, FBI1, ZBTB7A) is a transcriptional suppressor. It is reported that the overexpression of Pokemon in lung cancer cell caused oncogenesis or maintain of the cancer. To search for inhibitors of the Pokemon signaling pathway, new cell-based assay systems were developed and screening of natural product or natural resources have been performed.