Simulation and analysis of stem cell-carcinogenesis induced by chemical carcinogens using murine embryonic stem cell
Project/Area Number |
21890279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Yoshinori Meijo University, 薬学部, 助教 (50512323)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ES細胞 / 発がん / 性ホルモン / 乳がん / 遺伝子損傷 / 幹細胞発がん / 酸化ストレス / DNA付加体 |
Research Abstract |
Cyp1a1 and Cyp1b1 were detected in mES cell and MEF. The extent of Cyp1b1 expression was 14 times higher in MEF as compared with mES cell. 3-Methylcholanthrene (3-MC) treatment was induced Cyp1a1 and Cyp1b1 expressions in both cells in a dose-dependent manner. Especially, Cyp1a1 was induced significantly in MEF. These results suggest that hydrophobic xenobiotics tend to be concentrated in undifferentiated cells such as tissue stem cells, although further study is needed.