The effect of collaboration of clinical instructors and teachers in nursing practice on the students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIIBA Michiyo  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 産業保健学部, 助教 (70549906)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学実習 / 実習指導者 / 教員 / 協働 / 学生成果 / 学生 / 学習意欲 / 授業評価 / 看護技術到達
Research Abstract
This study's purpose is to reveal the collaboration of clinical instructors and teachers on the students and the difference of nursing basic education between each educational curriculum's collaboration and students' outcome in order to discuss the effect of clinical instructors and teachers in nursing practice. Clinical instructors feel that they can collaborate with the teachers in major clinical institutes of three-year vocational school in each educational curriculum and the students' outcome is also better. It suggests that awareness of collaboration of clinical instructor improves nursing skills of student and high awareness of only the teacher lowers observation and implementation of nursing skill of student and their confidence.