The gold dust of Ezo(Hokkaido) and the Oshu Fujiwara clan, an interdisciplinary research project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
Segawa Takuro  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (30829099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 章敏  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 准教授 (10348500)
秦野 裕介  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (20719653)
葛原 俊介  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (60604494)
岡 陽一郎  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (70961829)
中村 和之  函館大学, 商学部, 教授 (80342434)
山本 けい子  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 准教授 (90402221)
寺門 修  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 准教授 (90402487)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords砂金 / 奥州藤原氏 / 成分分析 / ビックデータ / 平泉 / LA-ICP-MS法 / 統計解析 / ビッグテータ / 交易
Outline of Research at the Start
奥州藤原氏の建立になる平泉・中尊寺や、藤原秀衡の平泉館といわれている柳之御所遺跡から出土した金箔に用いられている砂金に、北海道の砂金が使われていたかどうかを明らかにする。そのため、SEM-EDSおよびXRFにより、非破壊分析を実施する。それと平行して北海道・東北各地の砂金および産出地の土壌サンプルを蓄積する。このデータベースの数値と平泉での測定数値を比較して、砂金の産地同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal tableware called "Kanamari," which was used by aristocrats during the Heian period (794-1185), has been excavated from archaeological sites on the Pacific coast of Hokkaido. These artifacts are thought to have been given by the ancestors of the Ainu people living in Hokkaido to the Oshu Fujiwara clan in Hiraizumi as tribute in exchange for gold sand.
In this study, we performed LA-ICP-MS analysis to investigate the chemical composition of gold leaf excavated from the Yanagino-gosho site, the mansion of Fujiwara no Hidehira. On the other hand, we analyzed gold dust from Hokkaido and the Tohoku region, and attempted to prove that the gold leaf found at the Yanagino-gosho site was from Hokkaido.
The analysis is still in progress, and the result obtained is the conclusion that it cannot be determined whether the gold sand is from Hokkaido or Tohoku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、北海道から奥州藤原氏へ砂金が朝貢されており、それに対する対価として「かなまり」という高級食器が与えられたのではないかとする仮説を、理化学的に立証しようとするものである。その目標はまだ達成されていないが、もし達成された場合はつぎのことが明らかになる。奥州藤原氏の経済力を支えていたのが、北海道との交易であることが立証される。文献史料では、藤原氏の北方交易についての断片的な記載が見られるが、物証的証拠が得られる。またこれまでは、毛皮や鷲の羽などの北方の産物が交易品として注目されてきたが、砂金の交易という新しい指摘をすることが可能となる。