| Project/Area Number |
21H00576
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Tsuyoshi 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい教授 (30145099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 茂 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 名誉教授 (30087150)
大坪 慶之 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30573290)
稲田 清一 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221777)
山本 一 立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (00748973)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 東洋史 / 南京と上海 / 土地制度 / 租界外部 / 占領地統治 / 日中戦争期 / 上海 / 新敵産 / 租界 / 南京 / 不動産 / 不在地主・家主 / 日本人商店 / 家主不在家屋 / 地理空間情報 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日中戦争の初期、1937年夏~秋、戦禍を避けるために南京から多くの「富裕な人々」が疎開していった。そして南京の建物の多くが損壊・焼失した。 本課題では第一に、日本占領下の南京で、生活・生産に不可欠な建物は十分に供給されていたかを考察する。また疎開した人々のなかには、南京で相応の資産を有し、土地・建物を所有する者が含まれていた。そこで第二に、疎開した者のうち、建物を修復・再建する資力を有する人々はどのくらい南京に戻ったか、これも考察する。これらの考察を、土地登記文書、地籍図、空中写真等を用いて視覚的に行い、日本による占領地統治の内実を学術的に考察・評価するための新たな物差しを提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was a peculiar land system outside of the International Settlement, French Concession and Extension Area as well as inside of them in Shanghai of the 1930s. The system was the following. Foreigners possessed a special right to lease land perpetually in modern Shanghai. A Chinese entrusted a foreigner, especially a UK or US citizen, to lease a land perpetually. The foreigner nominally held the land and issued a declaration of trust to him, and consequently he actually held the land. Jiang Jieshi’s Nationalist Government sought to abolish the land system in the 1930s but could not realize. The authorities of Japanese military and naval forces in Shanghai under their occupation issued a decree in November 1942. It was the decree to abolish the land system of using declaration of trust and using perpetual lease right outside of the Settlements. It is interesting that the policy of abolishing the system was common to Jiang Jieshi’s Government and Japanese military and naval forces.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代上海において、外国人が有する土地の永租権(所有権とほぼ同じ)が知られている。また永租権をもたない中国人が、外国人に名義貸しを依頼し、名目上は外国人の永租地とするが、その外国人が「権柄単」という信託証書を中国人に発行することで、事実上は中国人がその土地を所有するという「仮装的永租権制度」も存在していた。そしてこれらの制度や実態については、租界内部を対象に研究されてきた。 しかし、租界外部における永租権制度や「仮装的永租権制度」についてはほとんど研究されてこなかった。本課題では租界外部に注目し、これら制度に対して、日本軍が占領地政策として行った改革を初めて検討した。