| Project/Area Number |
21H00595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Yasuyuki 愛媛大学, アジア古代産業考古学研究センター, 教授 (40239504)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郭 新宇 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10322273)
小畑 弘己 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (80274679)
國木田 大 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (00549561)
福永 将大 九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (50847093)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 瀬戸内海島嶼部 / 宮ノ浦遺跡 / 縄文時代草創期末~早期初頭 / 縄文海進 / 海岸線復元 / 縄文時代早期押型文土器前段階 / 地形復元 / 環境復元 / 押型文土器前段階 / 縄文時代押型文土器前 / 環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
芸予諸島北部の愛媛県上島町佐島の宮ノ浦遺跡の発掘調査において、押型文土器前の拠糸文土器が発見され、西部瀬戸内島嶼部で最古の縄文土器であることがわかった。同時に、この土器の段階は瀬戸内海の形成前に当たる可能性が高い。本研究は宮ノ浦遺跡の発掘調査を通じて縄文海進以前の物質文化を解明し、同時に後氷期の当該地域における経時的地形変化や環境変化のなかに宮ノ浦遺跡を位置づけ、内海形成前の縄文文化研究を拓く。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Jomon potteries were discovered at the Miyanna site in Sashima, Kamijima-cho, located in the Geiyo Islands. The upper Layer IV-1, contains pottery from the early to late Jomon period, while the lower layer IV-2, contains ridge-top pottery, pierced pottery, unmarked pottery and twining pottery. Twisted-pattern pottery was excavated in the upper part of Layer IV-2, while the rest was excavated in the middle or lower part of Layer IV-2. The fact that the pottery in Layer IV-2 does not contain any pressed patterned pottery reveals that the pottery in Layer IV-2 is from the initial stage to the early part of the pre-early Jomon period. As well as being the oldest Jomon pottery from the Geiyo Islands, it was also found to be Jomon pottery from a stage when there was no sea in the Seto Inland Sea. Topographical surveys, including various borehole investigations, were carried out, which also revealed changes in the topographical environment before and after the Jomon transgression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
芸予諸島だけでなく、瀬戸内海島嶼部で初めてとなる縄文草創期の土器であり、海のない時代の瀬戸内の縄文土器という点で新たな論点を提起した。隆帯文土器、刺突文土器、無文土器の年代的序列に関しては今後の検討課題であるものの、西日本における比較論において島嶼部への注意を喚起する資料である。同時に、多くの場合、地山層として掘り下げることがなかった花崗岩の砂礫層からの遺物検出であることから、今後の島嶼部での発掘調査に対して指針を与える研究ともいえよう。また「海のない瀬戸内」の景観は容易に想像できないがために一般の方々にも刺激的であり、社会的意義が高い。