Project/Area Number |
21H00600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 大介 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40403480)
橋本 裕行 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (80270776)
山本 孝文 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40508735)
石黒 ひさ子 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (30445861)
高橋 浩二 富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10322108)
豊島 直博 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (90304287)
田村 朋美 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (10570129)
谷澤 亜里 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (50749471)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 璽印 / ガラス / 鉄器 / 西暦1~3世紀 / 日本列島 / 東アジア / 広域交流 / 西暦1~3世紀 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
西暦1~3世紀(弥生時代後期)は,日本列島の倭人社会が東アジアの歴史世界の中枢に直接関与し始める段階にあたる。列島各地の農耕社会が,1世紀のしぼみ現象を経て,2世紀には地域間の広域交流が顕著となり,次の古墳時代社会形成への道筋が急速に整備された。 本研究では,こうした日本列島内の地域間関係の編成過程と,東アジアとの連携の形成過程を分析する。従来,列島内の地域間関係は土器の流通と墓制から,東アジア世界との関係は銅鏡などから分析されてきた。しかし,両者間には大きな空隙があることを問題ととらえ,璽印・ガラス・鉄器の広域分布の分析により,その重層性と特質を描きだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our aim is to reveal the broad interactions between the Japanese archipelago and its surrounding East Asian regions from the first to third centuries, A.D. at different social levels: approach from seals, glasses, and iron. We classify the tortoise, camel and snake shape knobs of seal-string, and clarified the consolidation process of bureaucracy system and foreign policy. From the fluorescence X-ray analysis of glass beads we conclude that glass materials were traded from the southern China and the steppe regions of Mongolian plateau to the Japanese archipelago. The burying customs of iron weapons in Former Han Dynasty were also expanded to the Korean Peninsula and the Japanese archipelago. These multilayered features of the broad interactions need further attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
弥生時代中期末から後期における、中国の漢~魏代や朝鮮半島との外交や広域的物流の研究には一定の蓄積がある。しかし考古学分野では、外交は漢魏鏡による研究がもっぱらで、外交を正面から論じるのは困難であった。本研究では、璽印の亀鈕・駝鈕・蛇鈕の型式学により、前漢末から後漢初期に官僚制度と周辺諸族への外交政策が整備される状況を描き出した。また、ガラス装身具は東南アジア方面から招来されたという説があるが、本研究の蛍光X線分析により、その素材は中国南部と北方草原地帯から日本列島にもたらされたことを解明した。鉄製武器の副葬習俗も前漢方式が朝鮮半島と日本列島に波及する。これらを重層的に理解する必要がある。