Feasible measures to decrease VOCs in museum environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H00624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
Kigawa Rika  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 課長 (40261119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 祐基  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 研究員 (20825583)
和泉田 絢子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, アソシエイトフェロー (20885149)
白井 克也  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (70300689)
川村 佳男  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 室長 (80419887)
川畑 憲子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 室長 (00463505)
桑原 有寿子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 研究員 (50784039)
伊藤 信二  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 課長 (00443622)
小泉 惠英  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 未登録, 副館長 (40205315)
河野 一隆  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 部長 (10416555)
藤井 義久  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (10173402)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords揮発性化学物質 / VOC / 展示環境 / 展示ケース / 空気環境 / VOCs / 博物館 / 環境保全 / 有機酸
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国をはじめ世界中の博物館・美術館等においては、多くの作品の展示にエアタイトケースが採用されている。エアタイトケースは、温湿度を安定して維持でき、粉塵から作品を保護する点で非常に優れている一方で、気密性の高さから、ケース内装材や展示台から発生する揮発性有機化合物(VOCs)等が空間に濃縮することによる作品への悪影響が大きな問題となっている。本研究では、九州国立博物館において、展示ケースなど作品の展示収蔵空間で揮発性有機化合物などの化学物質濃度を低減する実効性のある方策を確立するために、新たな技術も取り入れつつ、従来の施設も最大限に活かし、多くの現場の参考となる対策を策定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Airtight exhibition cases are useful for keeping right temperature and humidity inside, and for protecting museum objects from dusts. However some volatile chemicals emitted from the materials which were used in the cases have turned out to be very harmful to objects. In this research project, we investigated practical measures to improve air quality in the exhibition cases, not affecting exhibition schedules. Firstly fans with timers were installed to different types of prototype showcases, and the system worked effectively to improve air quality inside the cases. Then aluminum exhibition stands instead of wooden ones were designed and introduced. As a case study, emission of gaseous sulfur compounds, hydrogen sulfide (H2S) and carbonyl sulfide (COS), from various stone and wooden artefacts excavated from a marine underwater archaeological site was investigated, which could cause a special kind of corrosion “Black spots” on copper objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日々運用している博物館現場で実施可能な、実用的な対策を検討した。展示・収蔵環境のVOCsの対策について、現場に活用できるシステマティックに対策が策定できれば、他の博物館等でも活用できる知見となる。九州国立博物館では、開館以来、総合的有害生物管理(IPM)について、独自性のある取り組みを実践してきており、わが国におけるひとつのモデルケースを創出し、その取組を広く日本全国の博物館、美術館に向けて年1回、IPMセミナー、IPM研修等を通じて公開してきている。本研究により、展示・収蔵環境のVOCsの対策についても、わが国の博物館等の保存環境向上に貢献する実例を提供できたと考える。